Seattle, Tacoma, Portland Olympia Attorneys
[…] Skip to main content
Seattle, Tacoma, Portland Olympia Attorneys

How Contractor’s Registration affects Construction Liens on Real Property Development

By Thomas L. Dickson, Esq.

Construction liens are an important part ofSeattlerealestate law and other high-growth areas of Western Washington. The lien, also calleda“mechanic’s lien,”representsa pre-judicial claim against title, and the owner of the land on whom the lien is recorded cannot sell the property or obtain a loan thereon untilthe lien is satisfied, removed,or otherwise accommodated.

The Effect of a Construction Lien.UnderRCW 60.04.021, “any person furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall have a lien upon the improvement for the contract price of labor, professional services, materials, or equipment furnished at the instance of the owner, or the agent or construction agent of the owner.”Effectively, alien is awrittennotice recordedon the targeted propertyin the county auditor’s or recorder’s officeand represents an encumbrance on title even though no lawsuit is filed.