Seattle, Tacoma, Portland Olympia Attorneys
[…] Seattle real estate attorneysconfront a regular occurrence of construction liensbecauseof the tremendous growthin Seattle and Bellevue. Most are likely legitimate, but a great number are not.Construction companiesmay record them to leverage an unjustified payment out of apendingclosing or totemper anangereddeveloperseeking to sue the contractor for substandard work.Before, however, a contractor or construction company is eligible to record a construction lien or mechanic’s lien, it must be a registered contractor with the state. UnderRCW 60.04.011(11), a “potential lien claimant”must be “registered or licensed if required to be licensed or registered by the provisions of the laws of the State of Washington.”