Seattle, Tacoma, Portland Olympia Attorneys
[…] Labor and Industries is serious; it mandates a two-year audit and monitoring program for offending parties after reinstatementwithnotices to the Departments of Revenue and Employment Security to assist in scrutinizing whether “any taxes or registration, license, or other fees or penalties are owed the state.”RCW 18.27.020(6).

Consumer Protection Violation. Making matters even more critical for the contractor is a violation of the Washington Consumer Protection Act for lack of registration. Under RCW 18.27.350, noncompliance with the Contractor’s RegistrationStatute may violate the Unfair Business Practices-Consumer ProtectionAct.

“The fact that a contractor is found to havecommitted a misdemeanor or infraction under this chapter shall be deemed to affect the publicinterest and shall constitute a violation of chapter 19.86 RCW,” enabling the plaintiff to “recoverthe actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including areasonableattorney’s fee.” The court atits discretion can treble the plaintiff’s damages up to alimit of $25,000.RCW 19.86.090.