How Contractor’s Registration affects Construction Liens on Real Property Development
[…] -
How Contractor’s Registration affects Construction Liens on Real Property Development
- June, 6, 2017
- Construction Law Real Estate Law
By Thomas L. Dickson, Esq. Construction liens are an important part of Seattle real estate law and other high-growth areas of Western Washington. The lien, also called a “mechanic's lien,” represents a pre-judicial claim against title, and the owner of the land on whom the lien is recorded cannot sell the property or obtain a loan thereon until the lien is satisfied, removed, or otherwise accommodated. The Effect of a Construction Lien. Under RCW 60.04.021, “any person furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall have a lien upon the improvement for the contract price of labor, professional services, materials, or equipment furnished at the instance of the owner, or the agent or
-
Can You Monitor Your Construction Employees Off The Job Site?
- March, 3, 2015